Studly’s Privacy Policy

1. Generelt

In this privacy policy, “Studly”, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to studly.eu, located: Haslevej 20, 1. 5., 8230, Åbyhøj. When using Studly’s web service (hereinafter referred to as “Web”), your personal information is processed in accordance with this policy.

Information that is dealt with in Studly’s web service will be dealt with in accordance with current legislation and the Danish Data Inspectorate’s applicable guidelines at any time.

2. Data controller

Studly is the data controller for personal data used in connection with the following activities and services:

  • Userprofil
  • Stud book
  • Dashboard
  • Usage terms
  • Support service
  • Order service

3. Which processes are being done?

When you create a profile with Studly, you need to enter your e-mail and a password.

In addition, Studly collects other information you provide to Studly, depending on the services you use. This can be your address, name and age, as well as other information. Studly collects this information only if you provide it to Studly, which is voluntary, but to use certain features, some of the information is required.

Studly collects the personal information about you in order to register and identify you as a user and to provide Studly’s services to you. Studly also collects personal information in order to contact you if it becomes necessary to confirm your information, answer your questions and provide customer service to you.

Studly also collects the personal data to comply with applicable law, comply with public authority requirements, and to Studly’s internal policies, and enforce Studly’s business terms.

Finally, Studly collects your personal information in order to pursue available remedies and limit liability for any disputes.

Studly is authorised to process personal data, as the processing of the information is necessary for Studly to provide its services to you. Some information is processed by Studly because Studly has a legitimate interest in such process.

4. Order services

If you would like Studly to provide you with relevant offers based on your usage information, you must consent to Studly.

Studly offers only a few relevant offers for you. Since the offers will be based on overall information about your consumption, there will often be special offers for goods / services that you already can buy.

Studly never gives the third party access to your information without your specific and separate consent.

If you consent to Studly being able to use your information for use with Studly Offer, Studly processes the following data:

  • E-mailadres
  • Personlig information
  • Overall consumption data

Your overall consumption data is used solely to place you in a consumer category.

The purpose of using your information in the ordering services is to be able to target relevant offers from Studly and Studly’s partners to you.

Processes are based on your consent.

5. Technical information

Studly records a number of technical information when using Studly services.

Studly records your IP address, operating system and device information when using studly.eu and also browser information and settings when using Web.

Studly collects the technical information, based on these, to make technical improvements and optimisation of its services.

Furthermore, IP address, device information and browser information are collected so that Studly can track any illegal activities and misuse of its services.

Studly has a legitimate interest in obtaining your technical information in order to improve and optimize its services and to prevent and pursue their misuse.

6. Cookies

By using services on studly.dk you agree that Studly uses cookies and so-called widgets on the Web for various purposes.

The cookies that Studly applies to its services have different purposes.

On the Web:

  • Necessary cookies. These are cookies that are necessary for you to use Web, for example, remembers that you are logged into the entire Web.
  • Preference cookies. These are cookies that remember your settings, eg your login can be remembered if you have requested this.
  • Analyze cookies. These are cookies that are used to measure and analyse how Web is used.
  • Widgets. The Web uses so-called widgets from Facebook and Twitter, so that Studly can show the latest activities about Studly from Facebook and / or Twitter. If you are logged into Facebook or Twitter, the overview is personal.

You may at any time revoke your consent that Studly may use cookies on the Web. In your browser you can delete and block the use of cookies. How you do this depends on which browser you use. If you use more than one Internet browser, delete and block the use of cookies in all of them. You can find instructions for this at mycookies.org/cookiehandtering.

If you do not agree that studly.dk uses cookies etc., you can either choose to stop using Studly, or you can delete cookies and block the use of cookies. Blocking cookies may mean that you cannot use certain features of the Web.

7. Support

Based on your inquiry, Studly provides support for your use of studly.eu.

In connection with support, Studly can access limited personal information that is registered by you, but will only access these as necessary.

When contacting Studly support, Studly employees can access limited data about your user:

  • Your e-mail address
  • Information about which features in Studly you use and in which extent
  • Logs of events, such as when you logged in, whether errors have occurred due to the use of studly.eu, etc.

You may at any time revoke your consent to Studly accessing your detailed data. Studly’s support cannot then access these for support. Your consent will expire automatically after 7 days. If you do not consent to Studly’s support for accessing your data, there may be circumstances in which Studly cannot provide support.

8. Data sharing

The personal information held by Studly will not be passed on to any third party without your consent, unless Studly is required to pass the information under the law or that Studly can defend or enforce any legal claim.

You have the opportunity to give other Studly users access to view your information in Studly. It may be, for example, a partner. If you choose to do so, you agree that Studly, in order to comply with this agreement with you, must pass your information to that person. You can always change this yourself on the Web.

9. Retention time

Studly stores your personal data until you delete your user from Studly. However, Studly may store data for a longer period of time if necessary to comply with legal requirements or to comply with Studly’s legal interests.
In some cases, Studly will, instead of deleting your personal data, anonymise them so that the information can never be lead to you.

10. Privacy Rights

You have the right at any time to be informed what personal information Studly has on you, and for what purpose Studly has your personal information, and who receives your personal information.

You have the right at any time to correct wrong or misleading personal information that Studly has about you. You can, through your personal profile, correct personal information, such as name, e-mail address, etc. Studly likes to hear from you if your are to help correcting your information.

You have the right, in a number of cases, to delete the information that Studly had to process about you. If you no longer wish to use Studly’s services, you can delete your personal profile at any time via the Web. All the data that is registered under your profile will then be deleted or anonymised and will not be recoverable.

You have the right at any time to have the personal information you have provided to Studly in a customary and machine-readable format.

You have the right at any time to object to Studly’s processing of your personal data due to your particular circumstances.

You have the right at any time to object to Studly any use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. Studly will then cease such use.

11. Transfer of personal information outside the EU

Studly uses certain data processors located outside the EU. Below are stated which and what legal transfer basis is the basis for the transfer.

  • Google, Inc. USA.

12. Confidentiality

Studly processes your data confidentially. However, data can be accessed if necessary to solve technical problems or to provide support to you.

At Studly, your personal data is always confidential. Some employees at Studly have the authority to access data where necessary to solve user or technical problems. In connection with support for you, Studly’s employees with your consent can access personal data. All of Studly’s employees are subject to strict confidentiality requirements when processing personal data.

13. Withdrawal of consent

You can revoke your consent on the Web at any time by deleting your profile at studly.dk or by contacting Studly.

If you revoke one or more of your consents, you may no longer be able to use Studly’s services.

14. Policy changes

Studly reserves the right to change this policy at any time and without prior notice. Policy changes will come into effect upon publication of the policy on Studly’s services.

Studly also informs about changes to the policy by contacting you at the email address you provided when creating your profile or by push message.

15. Data Protection Advisor

Studly has appointed a Data Protection Advisor who advises Studly on the processing of personal data and can guide you on how to exercise your rights. You can contact Studly Data Protection Advisor by contacting info@studly.dk on email.

If you have any questions about the personal data policy or Studly’s processing of your personal data, you can contact Studly’s Data Protection Advisor.

16. Appeals

If you want to complain about the processing of your personal data, we would love to hear from you. Studly’s contact information can be found on our contact page. You also have the opportunity to file a complaint with the Data Inspectorate, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K, Denmark or www.datatilsynet.dk.

17. Version

This Privacy Policy was updated in March 2019.